+39 347 065 0180 | CALL WHATSAPP SMS info@SardiniaSlowExperience.com

Privacy, Cookies and Copyright

At Sardinia Slow Experience

PRIVACY AND PERSONAL DATA

All personal data acquired by Sardinia Slow Experience (SSE), both online and offline, are subject to processing based on the principles of correctness, lawfulness, transparency and protection of user privacy, in compliance with Italian Legislative Decree of 30 June 2003 n ° 196 (General Privacy Act and subsequent additions), and of the recent General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR 2018).

This site does not collect personal data, but uses cookies to allow our users’ browsers to navigate more smoothly between our contents.

Among the personal data collection points of this site are all the contact forms on the pages tours and contact page, which we integrated to this site to make the communication more immediate for users of the site. The data provided by users through the contact formz (name and email address) will be processed only for the purpose of response and contact, and will not be integrated to any user database. Such data could be analyzed in aggregate and anonymous form for evaluation needs in order to measure the effectiveness of the SSE team in responding to the public.

The main collection point for personal data at the SSE site is the online booking and payment system, which SSE has integrated into the Rezgo online platform. The platform, leader in the management of bookings and online tour sales, adopts high standards of security for transactions, also integrating encrypted gateways for payments and transactions, and is co-owner of the processing of personal data necessary for the booking and online transaction of our tours and experiences. The personal data collected through the booking and payment system (name, surname, ID, telephone, email, payment details), which will be processed by SSE with the only purpose of managing the tour reservation, and won’t be shared with further third parties.

The traffic on this site is measured using the free Google Analytics platform, in order to evaluate the effectiveness of our communication, and users’ interest in our content. These analysis are performed for anonymous statistical aggregates, and no direct association is made between individual users and website content.

For any communication, information or complaint concerning SSE privacy matters, as well as for any privacy matter arising from SSE tours and experiences and the participation to them, please contact Claudio Secchi, SSE legal representative, at the following contact info:

Sardina Slow Experience di Claudio Secchi
Via Conteddu, 6 – 08029 Siniscola (Nuoro, Italy)
Partita IVA / VAT number: 01517090914
Tel / WhatsApp / SMS: +39 347 065 0180
Email: info@www.sardiniaslowexperience.com
Web: www.sardiniaslowexperience.com

USE OF COOKIES ON THE SITE

SSE uses cookies on the site www.sardiniaslowexperience.com (“site”) to make navigation for its web users simple and efficient. Users browsing, navigating and interacting with the site will see the minimum amount of information entered into the devices in use, which are computers and mobile devices, in small text files called “cookies”, saved in the directories used by the user’s web browser. Disabling cookies is an open option for all users, but without cookies some of the services on the site may not work properly, and some pages will not display correctly.

Types of cookies

There are various types of cookies, some to make site navigation easier and more effective, others to enable certain features. The cookies used on the SSE website allow to:
• memorize the preferences entered by users during interaction with the site;
• facilitate the sharing of site content on social networks by users;
• analyze the use of the services and content provided by the site to optimize the browsing experience and the services offered to the user.

Technical cookies

This type of cookie is strictly necessary for the proper functioning of some sections of the site. There are two cookie categories: persistent cookies and session cookies. Persistent cookies: once the browser is closed they are not destroyed but remain active until the preset expiration date. Session cookies: they are destroyed every time the browser is closed.

These cookies, always sent from our domain, are necessary for the user to view and correctly browse the site, and will always be used and sent, unless users don’t change the settings in their browser (thus disrupting the display of site pages).

Analysis cookies for third-party services

These cookies are used in order to collect information on the use of the site by users anonymously such as: pages visited, time spent, origins of the traffic of origin, geographic origin, age, gender and interests for the purpose of marketing campaigns. These cookies are sent from third-party domains external to the site, in our case from the Google Analytics platform.

Cookies to integrate products and functions of third-party software

This type of cookie integrates features developed by third parties within the pages of the site, such as the fonts used for texts, icons, preferences expressed in social networks to share site content or for the use of software services third-party software (such as software for generating maps and contact forms). These cookies are sent from third-party domains that offer their functionality to help us create a better performance and interaction features for the pages of the site.

Profiling cookies

These cookies are necessary to create user profiles in order to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the user within the pages of the site. We do not use profiling cookies on the SSE website.

Consent for technical cookies

SSE, according to current legislation, is not required to seek consent for technical cookies, as necessary to provide the required services. For all other types of cookies, the consent can be expressed by the user with one or more of the following methods:
• by specific configurations of the browser used or the related computer programs used to navigate the pages that make up the site;
• by changing settings in the use of third-party services.

Both of these solutions may prevent the user from using or viewing parts of the site, or displaying and navigating it correctly.

Third-party cookies used by SSE

The SSE Site may contain links to other Web sites that have their own privacy policy which may be different from that adopted by our company. SSE is not responsible for the standard adopted by these sites. The site integrates a series of services offered by leading companies in the market of applications and web services, necessary for the correct visualization, navigation, interaction and use of the site by SSE users. The third-party services that use cookies, integrated into the site, are:

Contact Forms, internal SSE website service
The user consents to the use of the data entered in the contact form in order to respond to requests for contact, information or communication with SSE.
Data collected from SSE: Name and email.
Policy: data processed by SSE only for the purpose of answering to the users’ booking and information requests.

GPDR Cookie Consent Plugin, a Webtoffee service
User data is processed by the WordPress plugin created by the company Webtoffee and adopted as part of the tech infrastructure by the SSE website, only for the purpose of managing users’ consent and preferences on the usage of cookies.
Data collected from SSE: user preference about the use of cookies on this site.
Policy: Webtoffee Privacy Policy.

Akismet, an Automattic service
The Akismet service is necessary to protect the pages of the Site from spam, and is provided by Automattic, Inc. the company owning also the WordPress blogging an d content management platform adopted by this site.
Policy: Automattic Privacy Policy.
Place of processing: USA

Akismet, an Automattic service
The Akismet service is necessary to protect the pages of the Site from spam, and is provided by Automattic, Inc. the company owning also the WordPress blogging an d content management platform adopted by this site.
Policy: Automattic Privacy Policy.
Place of processing: USA

Google Font, a Google service
Google Fonts is a service that allows you to incorporate and display custom font styles, managed by Google Inc.
Data collected: Cookies and usage data on this site.
Policy: Google Cookie Policy.
Place of processing: USA

Google Analytics, a Google service
The accesses and interactions of users on our site are analyzed through the Google Analytics service, managed by Google, Inc.
Data collected: Cookies and data sharing site content.
Policy: Google Services Cookie Policy.
Place of processing: USA

YouTube Video Embeds, a Google service
When you play a YouTube video embedded on our site you share your usage data, in anonymous form, with YouTube, a Google owned company, which can share such data with DoubleClick, a Google owned company that manages the ad platform on which advertising banners on YouTube video get served to users. You can control which of your personal data is managed by all Google cookies by accessing and editing your permissions info at your personal Google user profile page.
Data collected: Cookies and usage data of video embedded on this site.
Policy: Google Cookie Policy.
Place of processing: USA

Google Maps Embeds, a Google service
When you interact with a Google Map embedded on our site you share your usage data, in anonymous form, with Google Maps, a Google owned company, which can share such data across their platform, specifically your location and other personal and usage info. You can control which of your personal data is managed by all Google cookies by accessing and editing your permissions info at your personal Google user profile page.
Data collected: Cookies and usage data of maps embedded on this site.
Policy: Google Cookie Policy.
Place of processing: USA

Vimeo Video Embeds, a Vimeo service
When you play a Vimeo video embedded on our site you share your usage data, in anonymous form, with Vimeo, the video platform company.
Data collected: Cookies and usage data of video embedded on this site.
Policy: Vimeo Privacy Policy.
Place of processing: USA

Wikiloc interactive trails embeds, a Wikiloc service
When you play a Wikiloc interactive trail embedded in one of our tour pages on this site you share your usage data, in anonymous form, with Wikiloc, the company owning and  managing the social sharing platform.
Data collected: Cookies and usage data of interactive trails embedded on this site.
Policy: WikiLoc Privacy Policy
Place of processing: USA

Wikiloc interactive trails embeds, a Wikiloc service
When you play a Wikiloc interactive trail embedded in one of our tour pages on this site you share your usage data, in anonymous form, with Wikiloc, the company owning and managing the social itinerary sharing platform.
Data collected: Cookies and usage data of interactive trails embedded on this site.
Policy: WikiLoc Privacy Policy
Place of processing: USA

Flickr photo images slideshows, a Flickr service
When you play a Flickr photo images slideshows embedded in one of our blog pages or across this site you share your usage data, in anonymous form, with Flickr, the company owning and managing the social photo sharing platform.
Data collected: Cookies and usage data of Flickr photo images slideshows embedded on this site.
Policy: Flickr Privacy Policy
Place of processing: USA

Privacy / Cookie policy of social media platforms
Be aware that once you share any content through any sharing buttons you find on the web, as well as across the SSE site, you are sharing your contact info and navigation / content preferences with such social media platforms. You can control which of your personal data is managed by such social platforms by accessing and editing your permissions info at your personal user profile page for each platform. Here is the full list of all Privacy/Cookie policy of the social networks connected to our site:
Google Services Cookie Policy
Facebook Data Policy
Twitter Privacy Policy
LinkedIn Privacy Policy
Instagram Privacy Policy
Pinterest Privacy Policy
Whatsapp Privacy Policy
YouTube Privacy Policy
Flickr Privacy Policy
TripAdvisor Privacy Policy
WikiLoc Privacy Policy

How to configure the browser to disable cookies
Follow the instructions provided by Google to disable cookies from your browser. It is also possible to install a browser add-on extension made available by Google to disable Google Analytics cookies. This will affect your navigation and user experience not only on the SSE website, but also in general while browsing other sites that implement the web analytics solution provided by Google.

Visibility of this page

This page is visible through the link at the bottom of all the pages of the Site, pursuant to Article 12.22 of Italian Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, and following the simplified procedures for the information and the acquisition of consent for the use of cookies published in the Official Gazette no. 126 of 3 June 2014, the related register of measures No. 299 of 8 May 2014, and what il legally required by the latest EU General Data Protection Regulation act (GPDR 2018).

For any communication, information or complaint concerning SSE use of cookies and related matters, please contact Claudio Secchi, SSE legal representative, at the following contact info:

Sardina Slow Experience di Claudio Secchi
Via Conteddu, 6 – 08029 Siniscola (Nuoro, Italy)
Partita IVA / VAT number: 01517090914
Tel / WhatsApp / SMS: +39 347 065 0180
Email: info@www.sardiniaslowexperience.com
Web: www.sardiniaslowexperience.com

COPYRIGHT AND INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All site content is owned by SSE, and protected in terms of intellectual property and copyright, except where explicitly attributed to other rights holders.

The photographic images published on the SSE website are for the most part owned and created by our agency, by our clients who have authorized us to publish them, or acquired from websites offering royalty-free photographic images, such as Unsplash and Pexel. The photos and quotations of the testimonials come from our TripAdvisor profile, and their right to public use has been transferred by the same users to the platform at the time of the users’ publication of their reviews.

We have also integrated on the site some images found on Google Images, making searches for photos free of rights (royalty free). We have processed such pictures, bringing them to the most appropriate measure for our website, and sometimes through small interventions to make the images more readable. If you think that one of the photos we use is covered by intellectual property, please let us know immediately by writing an email to info@www.sardiniaslowexperience.com – it will be our duty to integrate the credits and copyright notes to the respective authors and holders of the rights, or to immediately remove the image if requested by the rights holder to do so.

All registered trademarks and brands mentioned in these pages are property of their respective owners. These trademarks are mentioned only for informational purposes or by virtue of commercial partnerships and services, and SSE has no rights over them. SSE is in no way responsible for the content and services of websites that you should access through hyperlinks (links) or banners published on this site. Furthermore, the existence of links to another site does not imply endorsement or acceptance of responsibility by SSE about the content or use of such websites.

SSE assumes no responsibility for any errors or omissions contained in this website or for any malfunctions or inaccuracies in the services offered, and reserves the right to make any changes to the contents published on sardiniaslowexperience.com without any kind of notice. SSE cannot under any circumstances be held responsible for any partial or total damage, direct or indirect, resulting from the use of this website or other websites linked to it by a link, as well as for any damage caused, directly or indirectly, from the indications on their web pages.

For any communication, information or complaint concerning SSE copyright and intellectual property matters, as well as for any copyright matter arising from SSE tours and experiences and the participation to them, please contact Claudio Secchi, SSE legal representative, at the following contact info:

Sardina Slow Experience di Claudio Secchi
Via Conteddu, 6 – 08029 Siniscola (Nuoro, Italy)
Partita IVA / VAT number: 01517090914
Tel / WhatsApp / SMS: +39 347 065 0180
Email: info@www.sardiniaslowexperience.com
Web: www.sardiniaslowexperience.com